R-1 Religious Visa

A foreign national who is coming to the United States temporarily to be employed at least part time (average of at least 20 hours per week) by a non-profit religious organization in the United States or an organization which is affiliated with the religious denomination in the United States to work as a minister or in a religious vocation or occupation.

The foreign national must have been a member of a religious denomination having a bona fide non-profit religious organization in the United States for at least 2 years immediately before the filing of the petition.