L-1A Intracompany Transferee Executive or Manager

The L-1A visa allows for the intracompany transfer of an executive or managerial level employee of a foreign entity to a U.S. parent, affiliate, and subsidiary company.  The employee must perform services in either an executive or managerial capacity position to the U.S. business, so as to ensure the company’s continued functioning of its international operation.

L-1A Visa Requirements

L-1A – Executive or Manager 

The sponsoring company must meet the following criteria:

  • Have a qualifying relationship with a foreign company (parent company, branch, subsidiary, or affiliate) and
  • Currently be, or will be, doing business as an employer in the United States and in at least one other country directly or through a qualifying organization for the duration of the beneficiary’s stay in the United States as an L-1.

The foreign national employee must meet the following criteria:

  • Generally have been working for a qualifying organization abroad for one continuous year within the three years immediately preceding his or her admission to the United States; and
  • Be seeking to enter the United States to provide service in an executive or managerial capacity for a branch of the same employer or one of its qualifying organizations.

New Office

Foreign employers may send executive or managerial level employees to the United States for the purpose of establishing a new office in the United States.

In addition to the above requirements, the employer must show:

  • The employer has secured sufficient physical premises to house the new office;
  • The employee has been employed as an executive or manager for one continuous year in the three years preceding the filing of the petition; and
  • The intended U.S. office will support an executive or managerial position within one year of the approval of the petition.

Period of Stay

Qualified employees entering the United States to establish a new office will be allowed a maximum initial stay of one year.

All other qualified employees will be allowed a maximum initial stay of three years.

For all L-1A employees, requests for extension of stay may be granted in increments of up to an additional two years.

The maximum period of stay allowed on L-1A is seven years.

Family Members

Dependent Spouses and Children of L-1A nonimmigrants may qualify for L-2 status.

Spouses of L-1A nonimmigrants are work authorized through the filing of the Application for Employment Authorization.  If granted, no restrictions apply as to where the L-2 spouse may work.

Blanket Petitions

Filing a blanket petition is available to certain organizations who wish to establish the required intracompany relationship in advance of filing individual L-1 petitions.

Eligibility for blanket L certification may be established if:

  • The petitioner and each of the qualifying organizations are engaged in commercial trade or services;
  • The petitioner has an office in the United States which has been doing business for one year or more;
  • The petitioner has three or more domestic and foreign branches, subsidiaries, and affiliates; and
  • The petitioner along with the other qualifying organizations meet one of the following criteria:
    • Have obtained at least 10 L-1 approvals      during the previous 12-month period;
    • Have U.S. subsidiaries or affiliates with       combined annual sales of at least $25 million; or
    • Have a U.S. work force of at least 1,000       employees.