B-1/B-2 Temporary Visitor Visa

Foreign nationals planning on temporarily visiting the United States to engage in business-related activities or for pleasure may be eligible for the B-Visa.  The B-1 Visa is reserved for foreign nationals wishing to temporarily visit the United States to engage in business-related activities.  The B-2 Visa is reserved for foreign nationals wishing to temporarily visit the United States for pleasure.

B-1/B-2 Visa Requirements

B-1 Temporary Business Visa

 A foreign national must meet the following criteria to qualify:

  • Temporarily come to the United States to participate in business activities of a commercial or professional nature
  • The purpose of your trip is to enter the United States for business of a legitimate nature
  • You plan to remain for a specific limited period of time
  • You have the funds to cover the expenses of the trip and your stay in the United States
  • You have a residence outside the United States in which you have no intention of abandoning, as well as other binding ties which will ensure your return abroad at the end of the visit
  • You are otherwise admissible to the United States

Business-related activities of a commercial or professional nature include consulting with business associates, traveling for scientific, educational, professional, or business convention or conference on specific dates, settling estates, negotiating a contract, and/or participating in short-term training.

B-2 Visitor Visa

A foreign national must meet the following criteria to qualify:

  • Temporarily come to the United States for pleasure
  • You plan to remain for a specific limited period of time
  • You have the funds to cover the expenses of the trip and your stay in the United States
  • You have a residence outside the United States in which you have no intention of abandoning, as well as other binding ties which will ensure your return abroad at the end of the visit
  • You are otherwise admissible to the United States

Period of Stay

Temporary visitors to the United States will be allowed a maximum initial stay of one to six months.  A one-time extension may be granted for an additional six months.  The maximum limit in B-visa status is one year.

Family Members

Spouses and children are not eligible to obtain a dependent visa. Each of dependent who will be accompanying or following to join must apply separately for a B-2 visa and must follow the regulations for that visa.

Visa Waiver

The Visa Waiver Program is an alternative to the B-visa for nationals of certain approved countries who may apply for admission to the United Sates without a B visa to engage in certain business or tourist activities after registering with U.S. Customs and Border Protection’s Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA).  Admission to the United States is granted for 90 days and typically is not possible to extend or change status.

A list of Visa Waiver countries may be found at the U.S. Department of Status Visa Waiver Program site